top of page

Past Coastal Kids Quiz Round

To expand the reach of our 2023-2024 Alabama Coastal Kids Quiz program for 5th graders, the Alabama Coastal Foundation has decided to post the information for each round when complete. Please feel free to share this page with your students to help them learn about our coastal environment:

Round One - Oysters Resources:

Round One Quizhttps://www.surveymonkey.com/r/CKQ24oysters

Round One Award Recipients: Congratulations to the following teachers who were selected as recipients of Round One $100 awards-

  • Angel Nelson - Taylor-White

  • Annie Emmertson - Gilliard

  • Bridgette Bolton - Dawes Intermediate School

  • Laura Sergeant - W. C. Griggs

  • Monika Askew - Nan Gray Davis Elementary

  • Kayla Ellington - Allentown Elementary

  • Lindy Guidry - Allentown Elementary

  • Caitlin Lawrence - Orange Beach Elementary

  • Vonna Turberville - Meadowlake

  • Sara Beth Dudley - Dawes Intermediate School

  • Shelley Waltz - Dawes Intermediate School

  • Wendy Webster - Breitling Elementary

  • Danielle Brown - Flomaton elementary

  • Brooke Busby - Dixon Elementary School

 

Round Two - Weather Resources:

Round Two Quiz: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/CKQ24weather

Round Two Award Recipients: Congratulations to the following teachers who were selected as recipients of Round Two $100 awards-

  • Monika Askew - Nan Gray Davis Elementary

  • Kayla Ellington - Allentown

  • Annie Emmertson - Gilliard Elementary

  • Lindy Guidry - Allentown

  • Caitlin Lawrence - Orange Beach Elementary

  • April McKeller - W.D. Robbins Elementary School

  • Vonna Turberville - Meadowlake

  • Angela Bryan - McDavid Jones Elementary

  • Sara Beth Dudley - Dawes Intermediate School

  • Candi Holt - Elkmont Elementary

  • Angel Nelson - Taylor-White and Tanner Williams Elementary Schools

  • Brooke Busby - Dixon Elementary School

  • Wendy Webster - Breitling Elementary

  • Kristie Hare - Elkmont Elementary

  • Laura Sergeant - W. C. Griggs Elementary School

Round Three- Watershed Resources:

Round Three Quiz: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/CKQ24watersheds 

Round Three Award Recipients: Congratulations to the following teachers who were selected as recipients of Round Three $100 awards-

  • Angel Nelson, Taylor-White and Tanner Williams Elementary Schools

  • Annie Emmertson, Gilliard Elementary

  • Caitlin Lawrence, Orange Beach Elementary

  • Kayla Ellington, Allentown Elementary

  • Laura Sergeant, W. C. Griggs Elementary School

  • Shelley Waltz, Dawes Intermediate

  • Danielle Brown, Flomaton Elementary

  • Sara Beth Dudley, Dawes Intermediate School

  • Kristie Hare, Elkmont Elementary

  • Bridgette Bolton, Dawes Intermediate School

  • Lindy Guidry, Allentown Elementary

  • Vonna Turberville, Meadowlake
    Monika Askew, Nan Gray Davis Elementary

bottom of page